Announcements, Festival, Luzon, Mindanao, Movies, News, Philippines, Press releases, Press releases, Social Media, Trends, Visayas
Leave a comment

FDCP’s Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino Announces 23 Additional Titles from ABS-CBN and Regal Films, PPP4 Movies Now Total 168

The Early Bird Rate period for the PPP4 Premium Festival Pass has been extended until October 25

MANILA, PHILIPPINES, OCTOBER 21, 2020 — In true “PPP4: Sama All” fashion, two titles from Regal Films and 21 movies from ABS-CBN Films have joined the lineup of the 4th Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino (PPP) of the Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP). This brings the total number of PPP4 films to 168, with 90 full-length features and 78 shorts.

 

FDCP’s Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino Announces 23 Additional Titles from ABS-CBN and Regal Films, PPP4 Movies Now Total 168 Click To Tweet

Horror film “Aswang” by Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes and the Chito S. Roño drama “Signal Rock” are from Regal Films, and they fall under the Genre and the Pang-Oscars sections, respectively.

“Transit” by Hannah Espia and “Sila-Sila” by Giancarlo Abrahan are just two of the highly anticipated ABS-CBN titles in PPP4. “Transit” is in the Pang-Oscars section while “Sila-Sila” is among the latest PPP Premium Selection titles together with the restored version of “Markova: Comfort Gay” by Gil Portes and “Metamorphosis” by J.E. Tiglao.

Three restored masterpieces by National Artists for Cinema are added to the Classics section: “Banaue” by Gerardo de Leon, “Ganito Kami Noon, Paano Kayo Ngayon?” by Eddie Romero, and “Anak Dalita” by Lamberto V. Avellana. “Anak Dalita” will be screened for free as part of ABS-CBN’s Sagip Pelikula Advocacy Campaign in partnership with LVN Pictures, Inc. to make it more accessible to the public.

Timeless Star Cinema romantic films, which have been restored, are also part of PPP4. These are “A Very Special Love” by Cathy Garcia-Molina starring John Lloyd Cruz and Sarah Geronimo, “Kailangan Kita” by Rory Quintos starring Aga Muhlach and Claudine Barretto, and “Sana Maulit Muli” by Olivia M. Lamasan starring Muhlach and Lea Salonga. Meanwhile, King of Comedy Dolphy is part of the Tribute section with the restored “Captain Barbell” by Jose “Pepe” Wenceslao.

FDCP Chairperson and CEO Liza Diño stated, “The PPP4 is a show of solidarity as it gathers 168 films in a grand showcase of Philippine Cinema. I am delighted that the PPP spirit is embodied in this year’s online edition as it brings together the industry and community in one platform to promote the appreciation for Filipino films and help provide support to the film industry badly hit by the pandemic.”

The “PPP4, Sama All!” slogan enjoins filmmakers, audiences, and the rest of the FDCP’s stakeholders to be one with the industry as it continues to weather the COVID-19 crisis. Diño added that 100% of the proceeds from the sales of PPP4 Festival Passes will go directly to the participating full-length films’ producers.

Here are the 23 additional titles to PPP4, which will be held from October 31 to November 15 at the FDCPchannel.ph platform:

PPP Premium Selection

  • “Sila-Sila” by Giancarlo Abrahan
  • “Markova: Comfort Gay” (restored) by Gil Portes
  • “Metamorphosis” by J.E. Tiglao

Romance

  • “A Very Special Love” (restored) by Cathy Garcia-Molina
  • “Kailangan Kita” (restored) by Rory Quintos
  • “Sana Maulit Muli” (restored) by Olivia M. Lamasan

Youth and Family

  • “Pare Ko” (restored) by Jose Javier Reyes
  • “RPG Metanoia” by Luis Suarez
  • “Paglisan” by Carl Papa

Classics

  • “Anak Dalita” (restored) by Lamberto V. Avellana (in the free tab)
  • “Banaue” (restored) by Gerardo de Leon
  • “Ganito Kami Noon, Paano Kayo Ngayon?” (restored) by Eddie Romero

Pang-Oscars 

  • “Signal Rock” by Chito S. Roño
  • “Transit” by Hannah Espia
  • “Dekada ’70” (restored) by Chito S. Roño
  • “Anak” (restored) by Rory Quintos

Genre

  • “Aswang” by Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes

Bahaghari

  • “Miss Bulalacao” by Ara Chawdhury
  • “Esprit de Corps” by Auraeus Solito

Tribute

  • “Captain Barbell” (restored) by Jose “Pepe” Wenceslao (for Dolphy)

From the Regions

  • “Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria” by Remton Zuasola

Documentaries

  • “Dahling Nick” by Sari Dalena
  • “Forbidden Memory” by Teng Mangansakan

Several subscription options are available for PPP4. The Premium Festival Pass (PHP 599) grants a 16-day access to all content, including the Premium films and events. The Early Bird Rate period, which offers the Premium Festival Pass at just PHP 450, has been extended until October 25.

Beginning October 31, the following PPP4 passes will be available: Half Run Pass (PHP 299) for eight days, Day Pass (PHP 99), and Free Pass (for short films, public events, and other free content). Persons with disabilities (PWDs) and senior citizens get a 20% discount while students have a 30% discount.

The PPP is the flagship event of the FDCP. Its Event Partners are Glimsol Web & Digital Solutions, Team On Ground, and Dragonpay, the official payment gateway of PPP4.

For updates and more information, visit FDCPchannel.ph or facebook.com/FDCPPPP.

 


 

The PPP4 Festival Lineup as of October 21, 2020:

PPP Premium Selection

  • “Ang Lakaran ni Kabunyan: Kabunyan’s Journey to Liwanag” (Opening Film) by Kidlat Tahimik
  • “Batch ‘81” (restored) by Mike de Leon
  • “Blood Hunters: Rise of the Hybrids” by Vincent Soberano
  • “Brutal” (restored) by Marilou Diaz-Abaya
  • “Cleaners” by Glenn Barit
  • “Come On, Irene” by Keisuke Yoshida
  • “He Who Is Without Sin” by Jason Paul Laxamana
  • “Kintsugi” by Lawrence Fajardo
  • “Markova: Comfort Gay” (restored) by Gil Portes
  • “Metamorphosis” by J.E. Tiglao
  • “Sila-Sila” by Giancarlo Abrahan
  • “The Helper” by Joanna Bowers
  • “The Highest Peak” by Arbi Barbarona

Special Screenings

  • “Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon” by Lav Diaz

Romance

  • “A Very Special Love” (restored) by Cathy Garcia-Molina
  • “Kailangan Kita” (restored) by Rory Quintos
  • “Kailangan Ko’y Ikaw” by Joyce Bernal
  • “Mga Mister ni Rosario” by Alpha Habon
  • “Moments of Love” by Mark Reyes
  • “Never Not Love You” by Antoinette Jadaone
  • “Sakaling Hindi Makarating” by Ice Idanan
  • “Sana Maulit Muli” (restored) by Olivia M. Lamasan
  • “Ulan” by Irene Villamor
  • “Una Kang Naging Akin” by Laurice Guillen

Youth and Family

  • “1st Sem” by Dexter Hemedez and Allan Ibañez
  • “Dayo” by Robert Quilao
  • “Edward” by Thop Nazareno
  • “Family History” by Michael V.
  • “Paglisan” by Carl Papa
  • “Pare Ko” (restored) by Jose Javier Reyes
  • “Pepot Artista” by Clodualdo del Mundo, Jr.
  • “RPG Metanoia” by Luis Suarez

Classics

  • “Anak Dalita” (restored) by Lamberto Avellana (in free tab)
  • “Ang Panday” (restored) by Fernando Poe, Jr.
  • “Balikbayan #1: Memories of Overdevelopment Redux VI” by Kidlat Tahimik
  • “Banaue” (restored) by Gerardo de Leon
  • “Ganito Kami Noon, Paano Kayo Ngayon?” (restored) by Eddie Romero
  • “Genghis Khan” (restored) by Manuel Conde
  • “Manila by Night” (restored) by Ishmael Bernal
  • “White Slavery” (restored) by Lino Brocka

Pang-Oscars

  • “Anak” (restored) by Rory Quintos
  • “Dekada ’70” (restored) by Chito S. Roño
  • “Ma’ Rosa” by Brillante Mendoza
  • “Sa Pusod ng Dagat” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya
  • “Saranggola” by Gil Portes
  • “Signal Rock” by Chito S. Roño
  • “Transit” by Hannah Espia
  • “Verdict” by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez

Genre

  • “Abomination” by Yam Laranas
  • “Alpha: The Right to Kill” by Brillante Mendoza
  • “Aswang” by Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes
  • “Dyamper” by Mes de Guzman
  • “El Presidente” by Mark Meily
  • “In Nomine Matris” by Will Fredo
  • “Instalado” by Jason Paul Laxamana
  • “Jose Rizal” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya

Bahaghari

  • “Akin ang Korona” by Zig Dulay
  • “Ang Huling Cha Cha ni Anita” by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
  • “Billie and Emma” by Samantha Lee
  • “Esprit de Corps” by Auraeus Solito
  • “Miss Bulalacao” by Ara Chawdhury
  • “Ned’s Project” by Lemuel Lorca
  • “Rainbow’s Sunset” by Joel Lamangan

Tribute

  • “Adela” by Adolfo Alix, Jr. (for Anita Linda)
  • “Captain Barbell” (restored) by Jose “Pepe” Wenceslao (for Dolphy)
  • “Deathrow” by Joel Lamangan (for Eddie Garcia)
  • “Filipinas” by Joel Lamangan (for Armida Siguion-Reyna)
  • “Insiang” by Lino Brocka (for Mona Lisa)
  • “Muro-Ami” by Marilou Diaz-Abaya (for Marilou Diaz-Abaya)
  • “Sonata” by Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes (for Peque Gallaga)

From the Regions

  • “Ang Daan Patungong Kalimugtong” by Mes de Guzman
  • “Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria” by Remton Zuasola
  • “Ari: My Life with a King” by Carlo Catu
  • “Baboy Halas (Wailings in the Forest)” by Bagane Fiola
  • “Magkakabaung” by Jason Paul Laxamana
  • “Salvi: Ang Pagpadayon” by TM Malones
  • “Tanabata’s Wife” by Choy Pangilinan, Charlson Ong, and Lito Casaje
  • “Tu Pug Imatuy” by Arbi Barbarona

Documentaries

  • “Dahling Nick” by Sari Dalena
  • “Forbidden Memory” by Teng Mangansakan
  • “God Bliss our Home” by Nawruz Paguidopon
  • “Lugta Ke Tamama (Land from God)” by Kevin Piamonte
  • “Nick and Chai” by Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez
  • “Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala (Carving Thy Faith)” by Hiyas Bagabaldo
  • “The Search for Weng Weng” by Andrew Leavold

PPP Retro

  • “Circa” by Adolfo Alix, Jr.
  • “Gusto Kita with All My Hypothalamus” by Dwein Baltazar
  • “Paglipay” by Zig Dulay
  • “Pauwi Na” by Paolo Villaluna
  • “Star na si Van Damme Stallone” by Randolph Longjas

CineMarya

  • “Adira” by J.I. Hamid
  • “Binakol sa Dahon” by Gary Tabanera
  • “Dad-aan Na (Her Walks)” by Julius Lumiqued
  • “Dalaginding na si Isang” by Nigel Santos
  • “Hakab” by Mel Aguilar-Maestro
  • “Night Shift” by Mariel Ong
  • “Noontime Drama” by Kim Timan and Sam Villa-Real
  • “Ola” by Mijan Jumalon
  • “She’s Perfect” by Jochelle Casilad
  • “Super Woman” by Angela  Andres
  • “Super-Able” by Arjanmar Rebeta
  • “Winged Dreams to the Blue Heavens” by Aimee Apostol-Escasa

PPP Short Films (free)

Sine Kabataan

  • “Bato Bato Pik” by Lorys Plaza and Jaq Sanque
  • “Kalakalaro” by Rodson Suarez
  • “Sa Unang Araw ng Pasukan” by Arjen Manlapig

Binisaya Film Festival

  • “Yawyaw” by Idden de los Reyes
  • “To Siomai Love” by Remton Zuasola
  • “Uwan Init Pista sa Langit” by Remton Zuasola and Keith Deligero

cineANIMO Ozamiz Short Film Festival

  • “Passion of Cries” by Earl Hendrix S. Reyes
  • “Bituin” by Jun Vincent C. Abao
  • “Trespas” by Reyan Christian C. Amacna

Cine de Oro Film Festival 

  • “Baruganan” by Angelo Dabbay
  • “Ang Reyna nga walay Sapot” by James Murillo Elaco
  • “Mama” by Adrian Manapil

CineKabalen: The Kapampangan Film Festival

  • “Gulis” by Kyle Francisco
  • “Mis Da Ka” by Carlo Catu
  • “Kalinguan Tane Ing Lutunang Ima” by EJ Gagui

CineKasimanwa: The Western Visayas Film Festival

  • “Manggagarab” by Kyle Fermindoza
  • “Lumay” by Marcelo Tolentino IV
  • “Singkal” by John Rovic Lopez

Davao Ngilngig Film Festival

  • “Saop” by Julienne Ilagan
  • “Lazaro’s Trip” by Joy Dalman
  • “OctoGod” by Shievar Olegario

Festival de Cine Paz Mindanao 

  • “Peste” by Kendrick Fernandez
  • “Black Sky” by Jen Balberona
  • “Chase” by Rosette Caoile

Lutas Negros Oriental Film Festival 

  • “Abag” by Jomar Solania
  • “Tubod” by Geraldyn Acibron
  • “A Wakeful Sennight” by Andy Alvarez

Mindanao Film Festival

  • “Budots” by Jay Rosas
  • “Trabungko” by Joshua Caesar “Wowa” Medroso
  • “Anong Nangyari kay Andrew Magsilang?” by Ivan Cabanial, Cris Manero, and Neo Bryce

Nabunturan Independent Film Exhibition (NABIFILMEX)

  • “Pasuon” by Bryan Jimenez
  • “Tami-aw” by Mary Ann Gabisan
  • “Supot” by Jelford Teves

North Luzon Film Festival

  • “Dagiti Tallu a Birhen (The Three Virgins)” by Melver Ritz Gomez
  • “Ana Bikhayr (Okay Lang Ako)” by Hannah Ragudos
  • “Naianud a Gameng (Drifted Hope)” by Marvin Coloma

Salamindanaw Asian Film Festival

  • “Pamalugu (in limbo)” by Ram Botero
  • “Inged II: The Ukha Story Untold” by Hassanodden Hosni Hashim
  • “Maupay nga Aga, Puniti Kita” by Joi Villablanca

Sine Negrense: Negros Island Film Festival 

  • “Dalit” by Belle Loyola
  • “Jameson” by Kurt Soberano
  • “Buding ang Babaye nga Naglutaw” by Mark Raymund Garcia

SineBugsay: Caraga Region’s Film Festival

  • “Alindahaw” by Mary Claire Amora
  • “Ang Paghulat” by Christine Marje Mangayao
  • “Tabyog” by Junlou Tordos

SINEliksik: Bulacan DocuFest

  • “El Heroe Verdadero: Don Antonio Bautista” by Christopher Adriano
  • “Estasyong Itinangi (s)” by Carl Angelo Espiritu
  • “Ang Naglalahong Kaharian ni Haring Kalabaw” by Andrew A. de Guzman

Urduja Film Festival

  • “Palaris: Samput ya Palbayani na Binalatongan” by Kristel Ann del Rosario
  • “Duyog (Magkasama)” by Rhea Esteban
  • “Balsakan (Rosary)” by Harvie C. Aquino

Northern Mindanao Film Festival

  • “Kasubo sa Kahidlaw” by Kenneth Sabijon
  • “Simulacrum” by Christian Alan Toring
  • “Plastic Mirror” by Daniel Clark Cabantan

Sundayag Film Festival 

  • “Paralisado” by Yen Morales
  • “Garbo” by Alan Filoteo
  • “Handuran sa Kahilitan” by Amaya Han

Margaha Film Festival 

  • “Paon” by Seb Valdez
  • “Inangtan” by JM Alconga
  • “Pinta” by Maureen Martin

Bantayan Film Festival

  • “Ako Guimbal” by Bob Perez
  • “Lisua ang Makasasala” by Lodrigo Basco
  • “Mga Binhi sa Palad ni Ruding” by Niño Maldecir

Bakunawa Film Festival 

  • “Banaag” by Justine Ogapong
  • “Pula” by Therese Gomez
  • “Laagan” by Maria Elene Frida Apordo, Joven Cahaban, Renee Buenaobra, and Giac Ezekiel Apordo
Media Source : 
FILM DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL OF THE PHILIPPINES 
855 T. M. Kalaw Extension Ermita Manila 
T: 256 9908 / 256 9948 / 256 8331 F: 708 7920

Liked this post? Follow this blog to get more. 

Filed under: Announcements, Festival, Luzon, Mindanao, Movies, News, Philippines, Press releases, Press releases, Social Media, Trends, Visayas

by

The author is a multi-awarded photographer, journalist, and artist whose works are featured in tourism campaigns (It's More Fun in the Philippines), covers and spreads of books and international magazines. A long time columnist of SunStar Davao, she is a frequent traveler in search of inspirational heartwarming stories of human interest. She is also an  influencer and motivational speaker who gives photography workshops in universities and organizations. A former TV personality, she has done several print and TV commercials, event hosting and speaking engagements. In 2013, she has received an award from the City Government of Davao for her significant contribution in the social media. She was one of the speakers in Photo World Asia 2017.  A web designer/blogger since the 90s, she has seen the evolution of the internet and social media transition from the perspective of a traditional media person.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.